Fiets waterafstotende coating PROTEAM INFORMATION

Privacy statement

1 Introduction.
In this privacy statement we explain which data we process from you if you are a customer or user of our webshop. We also explain why and for how long we keep your data and what your rights are with regard to the processing of this. We also state information about the parties we work with and our policy on the security of this data.

2 Legal grounds for the use of your data.
We need information because of contractual agreements between you and Proteam Bicycle Care, such as the purchase of a product or your right to warranty, this is the case with:

  • To order
  • Delivery
  • Returns and repairs

We can also use your data for “legitimate interest”. We always keep your privacy in mind. This is true for:

  • Reviews (Google reviews)
  • Visit from proteambicyclecare.com
  • Account
  • Newsletter and email
  • Social Media

We may also have a legal obligation to use your data, for example when we suspect fraud.

3 Who is responsible for the processing of your data?
Proteam Bicycle Care is responsible for the processing of your data. Proteam Bicycle Care determines which data of you are processed, for what purposes and for how long. Our visiting address is Kerkweg 7, 1906 AT, Limmen, The Netherlands. You can reach us by phone at +31 6-50506094 or by email ron@proteaminfo.nl

4 Who will your data be shared with?
Your data will only be shared with other parties if this is really necessary to perform our services. This concerns the following parties: Logistics partners (such as PostNL), payment partners, IT service providers and parties that collect reviews. The parties who obtain access to your data from us may only use it to provide you with a service on behalf of Proteam Bicycle Care. In suspicious situations, we are obliged to share your data with government agencies. We never sell your data to third parties!

5 Where do we store your data?
We store your data in secure databases with strict security measures. Virtually all data is stored within the European Union.

6 How long are your data kept?
We never keep your data longer than necessary, after that all data is deleted from you. In practice this means the following:

  • Inactive customer accounts are deleted after 7 years.
  • We have to keep the invoice and payment details for 7 years from the tax authorities. The data is then made anonymous. You must therefore keep your invoices properly.
  • Complaints are kept for 5 years.

7 What are your rights?
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Proteam Bicycle Care and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@proteambicyclecare.com To ensure that the request for access by you is done, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

8 Cookies
First of all, functional cookies are used on the Proteam Bicycle Care website. These cookies do not require the consent of the user as they are necessary for the website to work properly. An example of these functional cookies are the storage of the products in the shopping cart and the possibility to remember the login details.

We also use analytical cookies. These cookies are placed to monitor visits to the site. We use the results of these website visits to optimize the website so that your user experience can be improved.

Google Analytics
Because we think a well-functioning site is important and we would like to know how our visitors use the website, we have placed a tracking code on the site. Because we have stored our settings privacy-friendly, there is no explicit permission required for these cookies. What have we done for this:

  • We have concluded a processor agreement with Google for this
  • The IP address is anonymized
  • Data is sent encrypted (SSL) (https://proteambicyclecare.com/en)
  • The Google Analytics cookie is not shared with other Google services
  • The data collected is not shared with other Google services

The data collected via Google Analytics will be stored for a maximum of 50 months.

9 Do you have any questions or complaints?
For questions or complaints about your data and the protection of your privacy, you can always contact us:

Privacy Preferences